Bankruptcy Court Circumvents Midland Funding LLC v. Johnson by Awarding Debtor Attorney’s Fees
[…] The most recent transaction date for any of the Claims was in 2006. Pursuant to Nevada law, on the petition date, each of the Claims had been unenforceable in Nevada for at least seven years. The Chapter 13 trustee did not object to the Claims, but the debtor objected to the Claims in January 2020.
The debtor’s objection asserted that the Claims should be disallowed as time-barred and asked the court to award the debtor attorney’s fees pursuant to section 18.010(2)(b) of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS § 18.010(2)(b)”). NRS § 18.010(2)(b) allows a prevailing party to recover its attorney’s fees if the “opposing party[‘s claim] was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS § 18.010(2)(b) must be “liberally construe[d] . . . in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations . . . to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims . . . because such claims . . . overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public.”
LVNV did not dispute that the Claims were time-barred, but it opposed an award for attorney’s fees, citing Johnson in support.