Dealing with Companies in Financial Distress, Texas Lawyer’s Bankruptcy Law e-Newsletter
[…] If a counterparty has validly suspended performance prior to bankruptcy the suspension remains in place in bankruptcy. For this reason, caution should be taken in drafting contracts to provide for adequate assurance of future performance

  • Adequate Assurance. As to contracts for the sale of goods, which fall within the scope of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, a counterparty has the right under the Uniform Commercial Code to demand adequate assurance of performance if it has reasonable grounds for uncertainty that its counterparty will perform. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 2-609, which provides:

RIGHT TO ADEQUATE ASSURANCE OF PERFORMANCE

(a) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.

(b) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.

(c) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.

(d) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract. (emphasis added)

It is unclear under Texas law whether a right to adequate assurance of performance exists under contracts, that (i) are silent as to a right to adequate assurance of performance and (ii) are not subject to Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. However, we note that Section 251 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts recognizes such a right:

Where reasonable grounds arise to believe that the obligor will commit a breach by non-performance that would of itself give the obligee a claim for damages for total breach under § 243, the obligee may demand adequate assurance of due performance and may, if reasonable, suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed exchange until he receives such assurance.

Texas caselaw does not exist adopting the Restatement’s position or otherwise considering whether an implied common law right to adequate assurance of performance exists under a contract not subject to Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.