Dealing with Companies in Financial Distress, Texas Lawyer’s Bankruptcy Law e-Newsletter
[…] • Suspending Performance. May the Non-Debtor suspend its performance simultaneously with its demand for assurance? The Uniform Commercial Code provides that performance may be immediately suspended if it is “commercially reasonable” to suspend performance. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. §2-609(a) (“until he receives such assurance [he] may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return”) (note the drafter’s formulation that performance may be suspended until assurance is received, rather than providing that performance may be suspended if assurance is not received).